MENU

DAY 1 TRAINING CAMP SUMMARY

Day 1 of Kamloops Blazers training camp is complete as Team Baumgartner, Team Domenichelli, Team Holland and Team Huska took to the ice for the first time.

Team Domenichelli and Team Holland came away with 2-0-0 records after Day 1, while Team Baumgartner and Team Huska are both 0-2-0.

In the 4:00pm scrimmage, Team Holland beat Team Huska 2-1 in the first game and 5-2 in the second game.

In the 5:45pm scrimmage, Team Domenichelli beat Team Baumgartner 4-1 and 3-0.

Scoring Summary 

Team Holland 2, Team Huska 1 

  1. Team Huska – Logan Belton (Kyrell Sopotyk
  2. Team Holland – Daylan Kuefler (Reagan Milburn, Ryden Mathieson)
  3. Team Holland – Reagan Milburn (Connor Zary, Ethan Brandwood)

Winning Goaltender – Christian Manz

Team Holland 5, Team Huska 2 

  1. Team Holland – Daylan Kuefler (Luke Zazula)
  2. Team Holland – Ryden Matheison (Reagan Milburn)
  3. Team Holland – Daylan Kuefler (Luke Zazula, Hunter Neal)
  4. Team Huska – Dylan Contreras (Logan Belton)
  5. Team Holland – Cameron Johnson (Reagan Milburn, Elijah Anderson)
  6. Team Huska – Logan Belton (Zane Franklin)
  7. Team Holland – Daylan Kuefler

Winning Goaltender – Andy Vlaha

 

Team Domenichelli 4, Team Baumgartner 1 

  1. Team Baumgartner – Caedan Bankier (Kalen Ukrainetz)
  2. Team Domenichelli – Mason McNeil (Montana Onyebuchi)
  3. Team Domenichelli – Tim Treadway (Braxton Buckberger, Alec Zawatsky)
  4. Team Domenichelli – Orrin Centazzo (Fraser Minten, Matthew Seminoff)
  5. Team Domenichelli – Alec Zawatsky (Dylan Sydor)

Winning Goaltender – Dylan Ernst

Team Domenichelli 3, Team Baumgartner 0 

  1. Team Domenichelli – Logan Stankoven (Matthew Seminoff)
  2. Team Domenichelli – Fraser Minten (Braxton Buckberger, Orrin Centazzo)
  3. Team Domenichelli – Orrin Centazzo (Fraser Minten)

Winning Goaltender – Jayden Catellier

 

Friday, August 23rd Schedule 

7:00am – 7:45am             Goaltenders for Team Baumgartner & Team Domenichelli
8:00am – 9:00am            Team Baumgartner
9:15am – 10:15am            Team Holland
10:30am – 11:30am         Team Domenichelli
11:45am – 12:45pm         Team Huska
4:00pm – 5:45pm            Team Baumgartner vs. Team Holland
6:00pm – 7:45pm            Team Domenichelli vs. Team Huska

More News
WHL prospects help lead team Canada to bronze at the 2020 Youth Winter Olympic Games
7 hours ago
WHL Firsts: Three milestone markers and a memorable first win
7 hours ago
BLAZERS SIGN FORWARD FRASER MINTEN
7 hours ago
Franklin, Martin, & Patera named to Vaughn CHL Team of the Week
9 hours ago
ALL-STAR BLAZER ALUMNI RETURN FOR BLAZERS MEMORIAL CUP AND WHL ANNIVERSARY PRESENTED BY TOURISM KAMLOOPS
9 hours ago
NEED TO KNOW: Connor Zary
1 day ago